Mammillaria laui var. Subducta


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - SPECIES WILL BE AVAILABLE IN 1 GALLON POTS COME SPRING**

The Mammillaria laui var. Subducta is indigenous to Mexico. A low growing cactus, this species typically forms large clusters that are densely covered with bristly spines. Unlike its cousins, this cactus sports noticeably white, yellowish to rusty-red central spines. Flowers are a beautiful shade of pink. Blooming season takes place during the spring months. Your friend will eagerly grow into a larger cluster of stems, accented by dense spines and decorated by rings of pink blooms (what a show off).

Happily, the Mammillaria laui var. Subducta is a fantastic choice for novice growers. It is easy to cultivate and requires no expert knowledge or special treatment. This species does require as much light as possible (without burning the plant), to encourage the heaviest spine formation as possible. Moreover, this species is an excellent candidate to be planted in a container. It maintains a manicured, pleasing appearance 365 days a year and remains small in size.

The Mammillaria laui var. Subducta has a history of traditional use. Native Mexican tribes utilized the white, hooked spines as fish hooks.

Attributes:

Fantastic choice for novice growers-

1. Easy to cultivate species
2. Cultivation requires no expert knowledge
3. Species requires no special treatment

Great candidate to be planted in a container/centerpiece plant-

1. This species maintains a manicured, pleasing appearance 365 days a year
2. Grows quickly and stays small
3. Sports beautiful/dense spines and rings of pink flowers come springtime

Synonyms:

Mammillaria laui subs. dasyacantha (D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Mammillaria laui subs. dasyacantha (D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Escobariopsis laui subs. dasyacantha (D.R.Hunt) Doweld
Mammillaria laui f. dasyacantha D.R.Hunt
Mammillaria subducta var. dasyacantha (D.R.Hunt) Repp.
Mammillaria laui subs. subducta (D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Mammillaria laui subs. subducta (D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Escobariopsis laui subs. subducta (D.R.Hunt) Doweld
Mammillaria laui f. subducta D.R.Hunt
Mammillaria subducta (D.R.Hunt) Repp.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partially direct sun/Partially bright light
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Fast

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com