Mammillaria sempervivi


1 gallon specimen.
1 gallon specimen.
Description: 

The Mammillaria sempervivi is indigenous to central and northern Mexico (Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Nuevo Leon, Guanajuato and Querétaro).This species is rare, growing mainly at or under the base of mountain ranges in calcareous soils. Initially solitary, a clumping growth patterns emerges later in life. As the plant matures, a large taproot forms.

Flowers are funnelform and bloom in rings on the plant's crown (barely rising above the tubercles). Flowers are pale yellow to white with pinkish-red mid stripes. White wool forms between the areolas. Blooming season takes place during the spring months. Slow growing and very easy to cultivate. Additionally, this species blooms effortlessly!

Attributes:

Fantastic choice for novice growers-

1. Easy species to cultivate
2. Cultivation requires no expert knowledge
3. Species requires no special treatment

Great candidate to be planted in a container/centerpiece plant-

1. Species maintains a manicured, pleasing appearance 365 days a year
2. Sports beautiful, funnelform flowers
3. Flowers form in rings with unique white wool growth around the areolas
4. Blooms effortlessly

Synonyms:

Cactus sempervivi (DC.) Kuntze
Neomammillaria sempervivi (DC.) Britton & Rose

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11b
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pale yellow to white with pinkish-red mid stripes
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Latin Name: 
Mammillaria sempervivi

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com