Mammillaria thornberi


Description: 

Forms dense clusters of finger sized stems, usually about 5 to 8 cm tall,but in habitat sometimes much longer, each about 2 to 2.5cm wide. Axils are naked. Radial spines are slender 13 to 20 in number, white with dark brown to nearly black tips. There is usually 1 central spine, but sometimes 2 or 3, brownish or black, strongly hooked, sometimes all hooked if more present. Flowers are broad funnel shaped, purplish to lavender-pink.

Synonyms:

Mammillaria yaquensis
Ebnerella yaquensis
Chilita yaquensis
Neomammillaria yaquensis
Mammillaria thornberi -v- yaquensis

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pinkish
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial shade to sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in Summer, Dry in Winter
Mature Height: 
6 in
Mature Width: 
12 in, forms clumps
Latin Name: 
Mammillaria thornberi
Common Name: 
Slender Pincushion

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com