Notocactus apricus


Description: 

The Notocactus apricus is indigenous to Maldonado and Uruguay. Botanists suspect that this cactus may additionally be native to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Typically, this species grows on sandy, grassy hills. The Latin epithet 'apricus' means "sun-loving, growing in a sunny position."

Flowers (as pictured above), are large and grow near the apex of the cactus. They take on a funnel shape. Flowers are a vibrant yellow with a red center. Outer perianth segments have reddish middle stripes. The Notocactus apricus' fruit is dark red, ovate and woolly-hairy. Seeds are black.

A well-draining soil is required for both outdoor and indoor cultivation. A rocky and/or sandy soil is best. Utilize a mineral compost with little organic matter (i.e., peat). You must give the plant's roots ample opportunity to breathe. The Notocactus apricus is rot prone, do not kill your friend!

For potted specimens (outside/indoors), use a relatively shallow pot. The Notocactus apricus has fibrous roots, so a shallower pot is needed. As always with this cactus, place a very well-draining soil in the pot. It may very well remain in the same pot for years and years on end.

Synonyms:

Parodia concinna (Monv.) N.P.Taylor
Notocactus agnetae var. aureispinus Vliet
Notocactus agnetae var. minor Vliet
Notocactus blaauwianus var. enormis Vliet
Notocactus concinnioides W.Prauser
Notocactus concinnus var. aceguensis N.Gerloff
Notocactus concinnus var. apricus (Arechav.) P.V.Heath
Notocactus concinnus var. eremiticus (F.Ritter) N.Gerloff
Notocactus concinnus var. gibberulus Prestlé
Notocactus concinnus f. joadii (Arechav.) Havlíček
Notocactus concinnus var. multicostatus (Buining & Bredero) Doweld
Notocactus concinnus var. pororensis Dumon
Notocactus concinnus var. rubrigemmatus (W.R.Abraham) N.Gerloff
Notocactus concinnus var. yerbalitoensis W.Prauser
Notocactus olimarensis Prestlé
Parodia caespitosa (Speg.) N.P.Taylor
Parodia concinna subs. agnetae (Vliet) Hofacker
Parodia concinna subs. blaauwiana (Vliet) Hofacker

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
whitish yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in Summer, Dry in Winter
Mature Height: 
3 inches
Mature Width: 
3 inches
Latin Name: 
Notocactus apricus
Common Name: 
Ball Cactus

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com