Opuntia strobiliformis


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE CHECK BACK AT A LATER DATE**
__________________________________________________________________

The Opuntia strobiliformis is a beautiful, somewhat bizarre species indigenous to South America. This cactus follows a branching formation. Joints are blue-gray, oval or conical. Sports prominent tubercles appearing on circular folds. Well noted for its peculiar and striking similarity to a pine cone. Imagine that!

Synonyms:

Tephrocactus articulatus (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
Cereus articulatus Pfeiff.
Opuntia articulata (Pfeiff.) D.R.Hunt
Opuntia glomerata Britton & Rose non Haw.
Tephrocactus andicolus (Pfeiff.) Lem.
Opuntia andicola Hort.Angl. ex Pfeiff.
Tephrocactus neoglomeratus var. andicolus (Pfeiff.) Y.Itô
Tephrocactus articulatus var. calvus (Lem.) Backeb.
Opuntia calva Lem.
Opuntia diademata var. calva F.A.C.Weber ex K.Schum.
Opuntia diademata f. calva (Lem.) Schelle
Opuntia glomerata var. calva (Lem.) G.D.Rowley
Opuntia turpinii var. polymorpha Salm-Dyck
Tephrocactus calvus (Lem.) Lem.
Tephrocactus diadematus var. calvus (Lem.) Backeb.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus (Lem.) Backeb.
Opuntia diademata Lem.
Tephrocactus diadematus (Lem.) Lem.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus f. inermis hort.
Tephrocactus diadematus f. inermis hort.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis (Speg.) Backeb.
Opuntia diademata var. inermis Speg.
Opuntia glomerata var. inermis (Speg.) G.D.Rowley
Tephrocactus articulatus var. oligacanthus (Speg.) Backeb.
Opuntia diademata var. oligacantha Speg.
Opuntia glomerata var. oligacantha (Speg.) G.D.Rowley
Tephrocactus articulatus var. ovatus (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus (tubercled type) hort.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus (Phil.) Backeb.
Opuntia glomerata f. papyracantha (Phil.) A.Cast.
Opuntia papyracantha Phil.
Tephrocactus papyracanthus hort.
Tephrocactus articulatus var. polyacanthus (Speg.) Backeb.
Opuntia diademata var. polyacantha Speg.
Opuntia glomerata var. polycantha (Speg.) G.D.Rowley
Tephrocactus articulatus var. strobiliformis (A.Berger)
Opuntia strobiliformis A.Berger
Tephrocactus strobiliformis (A.Berger) Backeb. in Backeb. & F.M.Knuth
Tephrocactus articulatus var. syringacanthus (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
Cereus syringacanthus Pfeiff.
Opuntia syringacantha (Pfeiff.) K.Schum.
Tephrocactus articulatus f. syringacanthus (Pfeiff.) F.Ritter

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8 - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
12"
Mature Width: 
2"

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com