Pachycereus pringlei


Description: 

The Pachycereus pringlei is indigenous to Mexico (Sonoran Desert of Sonora, Baja California and Baja California Sur). This species is famous for their immense size and unique architecture. At full maturity, this tree-like columnar cactus reaches heights of 40' with a width of 30'. They can weigh up to several tons! This cactus can live for more than 200 years and is currently considered to be the largest cactus in the world, larger than the Carnegiea gigantea!

The Pachycereus pringlei has an olive green epidermis. Forms columns up to 16 inches with 10 - 16 prominent, but rounded ribs. Closely studded by large, oval areolas with short white or grayish wool (especially towards the apex). Sports numerous ash-gray radial spines and 1 - 3 central spines. Spines at first take on a reddish color, but eventually turn gray. Flowers are bell-shaped. Flowers are greenish-red on the outside and white on the inside.

Synonyms:

Cereus pringlei S.Watson
Pilocereus pringlei (S.Watson) F.A.C.Weber in Bois
Pachycereus titan (Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.) Britton & Rose
Cereus titan Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
Pachycereus pringlei f. calvus (Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.) P.V.Heath
Cereus calvus Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
Cereus pringlei var. calvus (Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.) M.E.Jones
Pachycereus calvus Britton & Rose

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Greenish-red (outside)/White (inside)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
40'
Mature Width: 
30'
Latin Name: 
Pachycereus pringlei
Common Name: 
Mexican Giant Cactus, Elephant Cactus, Sahuaso, Sabueso, Cardón Pelón, Cardón Gigante, Cardón, Senita

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com