Rebutia krainziana


Note dark red buds forming.
Description: 

Botanists are unsure as to where the Rebutia krainziana is indigenous to. It is quite possible that this species is the result of a horticulturist's efforts. This globular cactus follows a clumping formation. One individual can reach an approximate diameter of 2.5 inches with an approximate mature height of 4 inches. As time passes, the Rebutia krainziana will continue to clump (as pictured here). At full maturity, It can grow clumps approximately 4" - 6" wide.

Blooming season begins during early spring. This species is typically one of the earliest Rebutias to show off its flowers. It will continue to flower on and off throughout the warm months. At the base of each head, flowers begin to form and bloom. Flowers continue to bloom more and more, but by mid-season the cactus hits a gorgeous peak. Interestingly, flowers can take on bright orange-red, dark red, orange, yellow and white colors. Initially, botanists believed that all Rebutia krainziana specimens presenting flowers other than bright orange-red were hybrids. Presently, the consensus is that the color differences are natural variations within the species.

The Rebutia krainziana requires full sun to light shade. During the summer months, water regularly. Do not over water. As a general rule with both cacti and succulents, wait until the soil has completely dried out before giving your friend more water. It is also important, however, to learn how to read your plant. A grow journal is always a good idea. During the winter months, keep dry. It is best to re-pot on a regular basis. Repotting increases both the number and size of your friend's stems. In turn, this increases the quantity of flowers produced. Repot annually until it reaches an approximate width of 4". At this point, you can repot every 2 - 3 years. Always re-pot at the end of winter. Avoid supplying your plant with water for 1 - 2 weeks after repotting. This reduces the risk of root rot.

Synonyms:

Rebutia marsoneri Werderm.
Rebutia minuscula var. marsoneri (Werderm.) Eb.Scholz
Rebutia krainziana Kesselr.
Rebutia calliantha var. krainziana (Kesselr.) Buining & Donald
Rebutia wessneriana var. krainziana (Kesselr.) Buining & Donald
Rebutia krainziana var. albiflora hort.
Rebutia krainziana var. breviseta (Backeb.) Donald
Rebutia calliantha var. breviseta (Backeb.) Buining & Don
Rebutia senilis var. breviseta Backeb.
Rebutia sieperdaiana Buining
Rebutia marsoneri var. sieperdaiana (Buining) Donald
Rebutia marsoneri f. sieperdaiana (Buining) Buining & Donald
Rebutia senilis var. sieperdaiana (Buining) Backeb.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
11b (hardy down to 50 degrees F)
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Bright orange-red, dark red, orange, yellow and white (highly variable)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to light shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
5"
Mature Width: 
4" - 6"
Latin Name: 
Rebutia krainziana

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

We will be closed on Thanksgiving Nov. 25,2021 and reopen on Friday Nov. 26,2021.

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com