Thelocactus bicolor


Description: 

The Thelocactus bicolor is indigenous to the northern Chihuahuan Desert (USA - Texas), and Mexico (Chihuahuan Desert, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas and Zacatecas). Active growing season takes place during the summer months. It is a relatively easy species to cultivate and is more cold tolerant then the majority of cacti. Happily, the T. bicolor has a steady/fast growth rate and flowers easily. This species will clump and flower together if provided with what it requires.

Provide your friend with porous, well-draining soil. Standard cactus/succulent potting mix blended with perlite/sand/gravel works well. If you provide compost that is too rich, the cactus will elongate. Use a pot with very good drainage to avoid rot (rot prone). Provide a regular watering schedule from Spring to Autumn. Do not overwater your friend, you will kill her. During the summer months, feed with a high potassium fertilizer. During the winter months, keep dry.

Attributes:

-Flowers

1. Blooms with little effort
2. Flowers are visually pleasing, bold and colorful

-Better species for novice gardeners

1. Relatively easy to cultivate
2. Cold hardy (for a cactus)
3. Steady growth rate

Synonyms:

Cactus bicolor Teran & Berland.
Echinocactus bicolor Pfeiff. in Pfeiff. ex Pfeiff.
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus var. ellipticus Hook.
Ferocactus bicolor (Galeotti ex Pfeiff.) N.P.Taylor
Hamatocactus bicolor I.M.Johnst.
Thelomastus bicolor (Galeotti ex Pfeiff.) Frič in Kreuz.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 10
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Purple to pinkish
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
8"
Mature Width: 
8"
Latin Name: 
Thelocactus bicolor
Common Name: 
Glory of Texas, Texas Pride, Straw Spine Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com