Pachypodium lamerei


LARGER SPECIMENS PRICED INDIVIDUALLY ($40.00 PER FOOT).
1 gallon pots.
LARGER SPECIMENS PRICED INDIVIDUALLY ($40.00 PER FOOT).
Flowering specimen.
Specimen on right in bloom.
Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE - PRICED INDIVIDUALLY ($40.00 PER FOOT). CALL OR TEXT THE KING AT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS.**

The Pachypodium lamerei is a spiny, deciduous semi-tropical succulent stemmed tree. It is heavily cultivated as a houseplant. Despite this plant not being a palm tree, it is commonly referred to as a "Madagascar Palm." If planted outdoors, the P. lamerei typically loses all of its leaves during the winter months as it enters into a state of dormancy (in temperate regions).

The Pachypodium lamerei sports an incredibly spiny, grey and stout trunk with a smooth surface. Younger specimens tend to have a solitary, columnar trunk. As the plant ages, branching typically occurs and its base becomes bulbous (giving this species the common name, "Club Foot"). The plant's trunk is covered by durable, glossy bark. Leaves are dark green. Flowers are white with a yellow center and produce a sweet and pleasant aroma. Flowers begin blooming in spring to early summer. They continue to do so throughout the warm months.

The Pachypodium lamerei requires well-draining soil with little organic matter (i.e., peat). During the summer months when the succulent has its leaves, water regularly (as long as it is planted in a well-draining soil). If indoors, consistently keep this species on the drier side as it is rot prone. For outdoor cultivation during the winter months, keep dry. Repot your friend every 3 years. As this species has some serious thorns, make sure to move slowly and methodically. Wear a pair of gloves and gently wrap the plant's trunk (towards the bottom), several times with a large towel. This will allow for the required, careful and precise maneuvering of your plant into its new home.

Attributes:

-Easy cultivation

1. Widely grown as a houseplant
2. Easy succulent to cultivate indoors and outdoors (if you live in a warm enough region)

-Special qualities

1. Branching can be induced by severing the plant's top
2. This species has unbelievable regenerative properties

Synonyms:

Pachypodium lamerei f. compacta hort.
Pachypodium lamerei f. cristatum hort.
Pachypodium lamerei f. inermis hort.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10 - 11
Family: 
Apocynaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to light shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Latin Name: 
Pachypodium lamerei
Common Name: 
Club Foot, Madagascar Palm

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed
On Monday 07/04/2022 we will be closed due to 4TH OF JULY. We will open on Tuesday 07/05/2022 regular hours. THANK YOU AND YOU ALL HAVE A SAFE AND BLESS HOLIDAY.

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com