Ferocactus glaucescens


Description: 

A solitary, globular plant with an attractive bluish-green body which becomes slightly elongated to about 15 inches, and 18 inches in diameter. There are 11-15 ribs. Flowers in the summer are glossy yellow

Multiple heads on 15 gallon!

Synonyms:
Bisnaga glaucescens
Echinocactus glaucescens
Echinocactus pfeifferi
Ferocactus pfeifferi

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8b
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun / Partial Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in Summer / Dry in Winter
Mature Height: 
15 in
Mature Width: 
18 in
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$4.25
6": 
$11.00
5 gallon: 
$35.00
7 gallon: 
$65.00
15 gallon: 
$150.00
Latin Name: 
Ferocactus glaucescens
Common Name: 
Blue Barrel

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sundays:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Location And Contact Information

Physical Address:
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.

Mailing Address (web orders):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037

Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281)591-8833
Email: turnera@thecactusking.com
Hablantes de español: espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.