Carnegiea gigantea


Larger specimens PLEASE.... CALL for availability
1 gallon specimen.
Larger specimens PLEASE.... CALL for availability
Description: 

**SPECIMENS AVAILABLE -Larger specimens PLEASE.... CALL for availability . CONTACT THE KING VIA TEXT OR PHONE AT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

The Carnegiea gigantea is indigenous to Arizona and southern California (west of the Colorado River). This species is also native to northern Mexico. Slow growing, the Carnegiea gigantea will eventually reach a mature height of approximately 40' with a width of 15'. As time passes, it will begin to form glorious, branching arms. Its ribs form closely together and are protected by durable, light brown colored spines.

The Carnegiea gigantea sports large white flowers (approximately 4" wide). Its flowers open in the late afternoon. They remain open until midday (or later), of the following day. Just how long this cactus' flowers stay open depends on the temperature. Once they close, they do so permanently.

The Carnegiea gigantea is one of the largest tree-cacti found on Earth! This cactus is likely one of the most (if not the most), famous species known in the Cactaceae family. Do you recall those massive cacti that Looney Tunes' Wile E. Coyote had the misfortune of running into? Yeah, those are Carnegiea gigantea cacti and Mr. Coyote is one unlucky guy.

Attributes:

Garden uses-

1. Excellent choice as a landscape or patio plant
2. Suitable for xeriscaping
3. Where open air cultivation is not possible, this species can be cultivated in a pot
4. Great candidate for greenhouses that are not temperature controlled

Fruits-

1. Edible, sweet and delicious
2. Fruit can be consumed raw
3. Husks and seeds are often boiled/baked
4. Fruits and seeds are used to make syrup and jam
5. Dehydrated fruit pulp can be used to make flour, oil, soft drinks, wine and vinegar
6. For a longer shelf life, fruit can be dried and stored
7. Fruits have been traditionally consumed by Sonoran Desert peoples (i.e., Papago Native Americans)

Wood-

1. Surprisingly tough, durable and lightweight
2. Harvested for construction purposes

Medicinal-

1. Traditionally used for the treatment of rheumatism (always consult a licensed medical professional before using a plant to treat a medical condition)

Synonyms:

Cereus giganteus Engelm.
Pilocereus giganteus (Engelm.) Rümpler
Carnegiea gigantea f. aberrans P.V.Heath

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 10
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
40'
Mature Width: 
15'
Latin Name: 
Carnegiea gigantea
Common Name: 
Monument of the Desert, Sage of the Desert, Giant Cactus, Saguaro, Giant Saguaro

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com