Cleistocactus winteri


Description: 

**PRICING AVAILABLE SOON**

The Cleistocactus winteri is a branching/columnar species. It rather quickly grows long, drooping golden colored stems. Produces vivid orange to salmon-pink flowers. You can expect numerous blooms from spring until frost begins to form (on mature specimens). Very easy to cultivate, making this species a great choice for novice gardeners. Well suited for hanging baskets.

Synonyms:

Borzicactus aureispinus (F.Ritter) G.D.Rowley
Cleistocactus aureispinus (F.Ritter) D.R.Hunt
Hildewintera aureispina (F.Ritter) F.Ritter ex G.D.Rowley
Loxanthocereus aureispinus (F.Ritter) Buxb. in Krainz
Winteria aureispina F.Ritter
Winterocereus aureispinus (F.Ritter) Backeb.
Cleistocactus winteri subs. colademononis (Diers & Krahn) D.R.Hunt
Cleistocactus winteri subs. colademononis (Diers & Krahn) D.R.Hunt
Cleistocactus colademononis (Diers & Krahn) Mottram
Hildewintera colademononis Diers & Krahn
Winterocereus colademononis (Diers & Krahn) D.Metzing & R.Kiesling
Hildewintera polonica V.Foik & Foik
Cleistocactus winteri f. cristatus hort.
Cleistocactus winteri f. cristatus hort.
Borzicactus aureispinus f. cristatus hort., P.V.Heath
Hildewintera aureispina f. cristata hort.
Hildewintera aureispina cv. Ringback

Plant Details
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Upturned vivid orange to salmon-pink (funnel-shaped/tubular)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial sun to light shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Latin Name: 
Cleistocactus winteri
Common Name: 
Golden Rat Tail

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833