Copiapoa tenuissima


Description: 

**PRICING AVAILABLE SOON**

The Copiapoa tenuissima is indigenous to the south of Antofagasta (a port city and regional capital in a mining area in northern Chile’s Atacama Desert). It grows in fragmented stones in coastal deserts on steep mountain bases. The Copiapoa tenuissima's long tuberous root pierces the soil deeply. Its native soil contains a minuscule amount of actual organic matter. Moreover, there is little to no rainfall, but consistent coastal fog provides a significant portion of their water requirement. It is common to witness juvenile spination on mature taproots due to frequent grazing damage mediated by guanacos and donkeys.

Copiapoa tenuissima is a slow growing, geophytic cactus (a perennial plant that propagates by means of buds below the soil surface), growing from a large tuberous root. As time passes, it slowly branches from the base to form small clumps. Flowers are silky, diurnal (opening during daylight hours and closing at night), and are yellow in color. Flowers carry a sweet fragrance. Fruit is globose (having a rounded form resembling that of a globe; globular, or nearly so; spherical), and is green to maroon in color.

The Copiapoa tenuissima is relatively easy to cultivate in a greenhouse, as a potted specimen and/or in the ground. Utilize a mineral rich, well-draining/permeable soil with little organic matter (i.e., peat). For the Copiapoa tenuissima to thrive, provide full sun to light shade. This species is sensitive to overwatering (rot prone). Water little from March until October. During the summer months, water on a weekly basis as long as it is consistently sunny/temperatures are high. During this period, a small amount of fertilizer can be added only if the plant has not been recently repotted. Avoid fertilizing from September onward as lush growth can result (deadly throughout the darker/colder months). During the winter months, keep dry by watering a very small amount to providing no water whatsoever.
Synonyms:

Copiapoa humilis (Phil.) Hutchison
Copiapoa humilis (Phil.) Hutchison
Echinocactus humilis Phil.
Copiapoa humilis subs. australis Hoxey
Copiapoa humilis f. cristata hort.
Copiapoa maritima Kníže
Copiapoa paposoensis F.Ritter
Copiapoa humilis var. paposoensis (F.Ritter) A.E.Hoffm.
Copiapoa humilis var. longispina (F.Ritter) A.E.Hoffm.
Copiapoa humilis var. longispina (F.Ritter) A.E.Hoffm.
Copiapoa humilis subs. longispina (F.Ritter) Doweld
Copiapoa longispina F.Ritter
Copiapoa humilis subs. tenuissima (F.Ritter ex D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa humilis subs. tenuissima (F.Ritter ex D.R.Hunt) D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa humilis var. tenuissima (F.Ritter) G.J.Charles
Copiapoa hypogaea subs. tenuissima F.Ritter ex D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa humilis subs. tenuissima f. cristata hort.
Copiapoa tenuissima f. cristata hort.
Copiapoa humilis subs. tenuissima f. monstruosa cristata hort.
Copiapoa tenuissima f. monstruosa cristata hort.
Copiapoa humilis subs. tenuissima f. monstruosa hort.
Copiapoa tenuissima f. monstruosa hort
Copiapoa humilis var. tocopillana (F.Ritter) G.J.Charles
Copiapoa humilis var. tocopillana (F.Ritter) G.J.Charles
Copiapoa humilis subs. tocopillana (F.Ritter) D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa tocopillana F.Ritter
Copiapoa humilis subs. variispinata (F.Ritter) D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa humilis subs. variispinata (F.Ritter) D.R.Hunt
Copiapoa humilis var. variispinata (F.Ritter) G.J.Charles
Copiapoa variispinata F.Ritter

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833