Lemaireocereus beneckei


Description: 

**RARE SPECIES- $75.00 6' pot 6' tall, $150.00 6' pot 14' tall - TEXT OR CALL (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

The Lemaireocereus beneckei is indigenous to central Mexico. It grows on the sunniest portions of rocky cliffs. It is a semi-prostrate, columnar cactus with tuberculate/knobby ribs. With time, this species forms numerous, untidy arms. Newer growth's epidermis is glaucous green in color before developing a powdery silvery-white waxy coating. Sports very few spines.

Flowers bloom at night during the colder months. They are rose to white in color, narrow/funnel-shaped and stay open for 24 hours. Fruit is greyish-brown to reddish-brown. Easy species to cultivate.

Synonyms:

Stenocereus beneckei (Ehrenb.) A.Berger & Buxb.
Cereus beneckei Ehrenb.
Hertrichocereus beneckei (Ehrenb.) Backeb.
Piptanthocereus beneckei (Ehrenb.) Riccobono
Rathbunia beneckei (Ehrenb.) P.V.Heath
Stenocereus beneckei var. farinosus (J.N.Haage ex Salm-Dyck)
Cereus beneckei var. farinosus (J.N.Haage ex Salm-Dyck) Salm-Dyck
Cereus farinosus Haage ex Salm-Dyck

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Rose to white
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
10'
Mature Width: 
1'

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed
On Monday 07/04/2022 we will be closed due to 4TH OF JULY. We will open on Tuesday 07/05/2022 regular hours. THANK YOU AND YOU ALL HAVE A SAFE AND BLESS HOLIDAY.

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com