Beaucarnea recurvata


Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE. INTERESTED? CALL OR TEXT THE KING AT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

The Beaucarnea recurvata is an evergreen perennial. At full maturity, this beautiful plant can reach heights of approximately 30'. It sports a noticeable, expanded caudex that stores water for dry spells. The single, palm-like stem produces terminal tufts of strap-shaped, recurved leathery leaves. Occasionally, panicles of small white flowers bloom.

Beaucarnea recurvata are among the easiest “palms” to grow indoors as houseplants. This succulent will reach an approximate height of 6' - 8' (outdoors, mature height is approximately 30'). As its growth rate is slow, an indoor specimen will take a significant period of time to reach its full mature height. When planted indoors, they can be kept a manageable size if planted in a smaller pot. This species DOES need a good amount of direct sunlight (through a window is OK). In colder regions, this succulent can be placed outdoors following the last spring frost date. In general, over-watering is the most frequent cause of failure when growing Beaucarneas. This species is a good choice for those who do not want to put in a lot of work in caring for their plants. This succulent actually seems to thrive on neglect!

The Beaucarnea recurvata was given the Royal Horticultural Society's (RHS) Award of Garden Merit (AGM). The AGM has been awarded to exceptional plants since 1922. A master horticulturist from the RHS examines a plant's performance under U.K. growing conditions. Winning the AGM indicates a certain level of quality and excellence within the species. Depending on the plant, the RHS may conduct trials for one (bare minimum), or multiple years.

Attributes:

-Low maintenance

1. This species requires little care
2. Almost thrives on neglect
3. Minimal watering

-Great candidate for a houseplant

1. Slow growing
2. Size of plant can be kept smaller by using a smaller pot

-Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit

1. The Royal Horticultural Society examines a plant's performance under U.K. growing conditions
2. This prestigious award is given to species with certain levels of quality and excellence

Synonyms:

Beaucarnea inermis
Beaucarnea tuberculata
Dasylirion inerme
Dasylirion recurvatum
Nolina recurvata

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 11
Family: 
Asparagaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate during summer months/Keep dry during winter months
Mature Height: 
30'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Name: 
Ponytail Palm

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com